[ australian aromatherapy essential oils ]
[ natural soap & skin care bases ] [ natural soap kits ] [ skin care kits ]
[ soap recipes ] [ soap molds & soap moulds ] [ natural handmade soap ]
|
home |
Skin-friendly, eco-friendly preservatives for handmade natural skin care applicationsChoosing anti-oxidant and preservative agents that won't obliterate your efforts to work with as natural as possible ingredients, is probably the most difficult task when making water-based emulsions. The offer from the cosmetic ingredient industry is vast and somehow confusing; you might have heard, for instance, of citrus seed extracts, which are marketed as being completely natural, even though their effectiveness is in fact due to synthetic components. The following sites offer reliable background information on natural handmade skin care:
Anti-oxidantsRosemary Oleoresin ExtractNaturally derived anti-oxidant, used to prolong the shelf life of oils. Usage ratio is 0.1 to 0.2%, i.e., 20 to 40 drops per litre of oil. When comparing prices on ROE (Rosemary Oleoresin Extract), don't forget to double check the suggested usage ratio! Vitamin E Acetate, 99% pureActive cosmetic ingredient for creams and lotions, naturally derived from vegetable sources. Use at 0.05 to 5%, with higher usage ratios being particularly suited to mature skin treatments. Vitamin E Acetate, 25% in jojobaWhen diluted in Australian Golden Jojoba, Vitamin E Acetate is simpler to use for small batches of creams and lotions. The active cosmetic ingredient is naturally derived from vegetable sources. Use at 0.2 to 20%, with higher usage ratios being particularly suited to mature skin treatments. PreservativesNeopein (registered trademark of Bio-Botanica)Innovative broad-spectrum preservative, recently released by Bio-Botanica, Neopein replaces their very first all natural formulation, which was called Biopein. Neopein is a proprietary blend of natural plant extracts that effectively protects water-based products from bacteria and fungi; milder on the skin than Biopein. Usage ratio is around 0.3%. Uniphen P-23 (registered trademark of Induchem)Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben and Propylparaben. Swiss made, globally approved preservative for leave-on, water-based cosmetic emulsions (similar to Phenonip). Use at 0.5 to 1%. Australian essential oils, soap making supplies, natural soap base, skin care ingredients and bases |
|
||
|
Enhance your Internet experience with Firefox. Download your free copy of the Firefox browser with Google toolbar by clicking the link above. |
|
last updated 12 mar 2007