[ australian aromatherapy essential oils ]
[ natural soap & skin care bases ] [ natural soap kits ] [ skin care kits ]
[ soap recipes ] [ soap molds & soap moulds ] [ natural handmade soap ]
|
home |
Australian cold pressed, unrefined macadamia oil (Macadamia integrifolia)Macadamia oil is extracted from the nuts of the macadamia tree (Macadamia integrifolia), a native Australian tree that grows in temperate warm climates. In soapmaking, its high content in oleic and palmitic acids makes macadamia oil suitable for "one oil" soaps, while the high levels of unsaponifiables found in the unrefined oil make it a perfect addition to "poorer" oils or fats, such as palm or tallow. Macadamia oil is also extensively used in skin care preparations; suitable to all skin types, it is precious to restore suppleness in dry, stressed and "sun-drenched" skins. Try it in lip balms to enjoy its sweet nutty scent! Unlike other nut oils, macadamia oil is well tolerated by most. With a very long shelf life, our cold pressed, unrefined macadamia oil is wonderful for cooking and soaping, and for any cosmetic/aromatherapy preparations. Physicochemical Data available with order. Australian essential oils, soap making supplies, natural soap base, skin care ingredients and bases |
|
||
|
Enhance your Internet experience with Firefox. Download your free copy of the Firefox browser with Google toolbar by clicking the link above. |
|
last updated 12 mar 2007